2024 Ohio Reef Frag Swap

2024 flyer

Author Topic: Apex Setup  (Read 8775 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Apex Setup
« on: September 17, 2012, 21:53:03 »
I configured an Apex controller this evening. It is a really nice unit and so far I like it. I was wondering for those that have more experience how they may have setup their warning and email alarms. i.e. Tempature and PH warning vs email vs audible alarm. If you wouldn't mind post up your code.
Thanks

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2012, 22:31:34 »
Alarms can be a little fun..........depends on what you want to do....here is my email alarm.   I currently don't have a ph alarm, but it's no different.   One thing to be aware of....rename your probes.   Make sure that your ph probe is not named "ph".   Change it to something like Tank_ph

Set OFF
If SmpTemp > 83.0 Then ON
If SmpTemp < 75.0 Then ON
If Outlet Skim_SW_OK = OFF Then ON
If Power EB8_4 Off 000 Then ON
If Power EB8_8 Off 000 Then ON
If Power Apex Off 005 Then ON

The power alarms get trick if you are powering your apex from a second source.   You can also use virtual outlets if you want to delay some events from alarming, of course you can delay the entire alarm too.   Give a little more description of what you would like to do.....and I'll give you a hand.

Offline kattz

  • Posts: 1,665
  • Old surfer dude
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2012, 22:45:43 »
I'd get you mine but I can't do so from Alabama .  Don't have the link to my apex.
90g SPS and LPS reef tank, 35g sump, ceramic rock by The Alternative Reef, Neptune Apex w 2 X EB8's, Moonlight module, ATI Sunpower Dimmable 8 X 39W T5's, Octopus Extreme 160 skimmer, PM Kalkwasser Reactor, 2 X Vortech MP40's, Geo 618 Ca reactor


Various thriving montipora, acropora, stylopora, wellsophyllia, blastomussa, hammer, anchor, and frogspawn, lobophyllia, rhizotrychus, pavona, scroll, and pagoda SPS and LPS corals, but no fish because I was too stupid to QT...

Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2012, 00:10:38 »
Thanks Paul.
Quote
If Outlet Skim_SW_OK = OFF Then ON
Do you have a skim over flow sensor?
My Probe names are PH and Temp. What issue can this cause?
How come no PH alarm?

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2012, 19:51:31 »
I actually have 3 switches related to my skimmer.   2 are for overflow shutdow, and the 3rd is a manual shutoff so that I can clean the skimmer.  That is a virtual outlet that delays the alarm for about 10 minutes......but shutdown is immediate.

There is an issue that in the alarm statement that the ph setting will change into temp.   He is not sure what causes it (or I'm sure it would be fixed)  Just rename your probe, and you will be fine.

if ph < 7.80 then On
Will change to
if temp < 7.80 then On

I have ph in my dosing pump shutdown, just no alarm yet.   I wasn't sure where to set it.....so I just watch it.

Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2012, 01:41:54 »
Thank you for telling me that about the PH and Temp. If I rename them do I also call them in code under the new name? For example if I rename Temp to S_Temp then code would be:
S_Temp < 78.0 then On

I can research but thought I would ask. Is their input into the appex? i.e. Water level of sump rises, engages relay that feeds input voltage to Apex to take a action on.

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2012, 07:44:44 »
Thank you for telling me that about the PH and Temp. If I rename them do I also call them in code under the new name? For example if I rename Temp to S_Temp then code would be:
S_Temp < 78.0 then On

I can research but thought I would ask. Is their input into the appex? i.e. Water level of sump rises, engages relay that feeds input voltage to Apex to take a action on.


Yes, use the changed name "S_Temp" in your code.   Normally when you rename probes and outlets......the code will automatically change through the code.   But I always check.

The apex base unit has 6 inputs for switches.   Each of the PM1,2 or 3 expansion modules give you an additional 6 inputs.   There is a round 8 pin connector on the bottom of the apex.    Neptune makes a Breakout Box, but it's very simple to DIY a breakout box.    I make by boxes with a combination of 1/8" mono jacks and toggle switches.   

Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2012, 11:26:54 »
Thanks again Paul. I ordered the breakout box from Premium.

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2012, 12:53:00 »
Thanks again Paul. I ordered the breakout box from Premium.

Already adding to the system :)

And just for reference the inputs are pull down.    Which means you will see 5 volts on each of the input lines, when a switch closes, it connects the input to a ground reference.

Make sure that when you are installing float switches.  You want them to be closed (input on) in the run condition.  That way if you accidentally unplug the float switch, you will get a fault too.

Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2012, 19:20:16 »
Instead of using a float switch can I have open leads above the water so when water touches it grounds it? I was thinking of doing the same for leaks on floor.

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2012, 20:01:12 »
Instead of using a float switch can I have open leads above the water so when water touches it grounds it? I was thinking of doing the same for leaks on floor.

That would work, provided that the puddle is not shorted to something else.   This would be highly risky to send a pulse into your apex.    But some have done it.

Here are a few links.    The last link is one of the better "off the shelf" solutions.

http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2099669
http://reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1842479&highlight=water+bug+apex
http://www.specialtyalarms.com/site/1313932/product/80-519
« Last Edit: September 19, 2012, 20:12:18 by Wall_Tank »

Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2012, 21:45:06 »
That is true that could be issue, I can isolate it with a relay and 9 volt battery.

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2012, 22:28:54 »
That is true that could be issue, I can isolate it with a relay and 9 volt battery.

If you can get enough current to flow through the water to fire the relay.......it should work.    That is why that one picture uses a transistor to fire the relay, of course it is really sensitive that way.

Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #13 on: September 21, 2012, 02:41:01 »
Man this controller is really nice. It has great potential. I like it a lot. What are you using for power backup? Is the little 12VDC power in for just powering up the unit in the event of a power failure to send alarms? Are you using it or do you have a larger battery backup. I was thinking of doing a battery backup that would turn off all outlets except return pump in event of power failure. Not sure how the Apex would know their is power failure unless I rig up a relay into the breakout box. Thoughts?

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #14 on: September 21, 2012, 07:52:17 »
Yup, completely flexible.  You can do almost anything you can dream up.   A million ways to configure.

My Apex base module gets its power from my Marine Batteries that also powers my vortech mp40's in a power outage.   The Apex can sense power outages on any of the power feeds.    How are you going to power your return pump on a power outage?

If Power EB8_4 Off 000 Then ON   <---- 1st Energy Bar
If Power EB8_8 Off 000 Then ON    <-----2nd Energy Bar
If Power Apex Off 005 Then ON     <-----this is the power command for the Apex Base Module, in my case it only goes ON if unplugged.

Also, remember that you can decide to not backup power your Apex base module, and then use the Fallback command on your Energy Bar outlets.   Fallback is the outlet state if communication is lost to the controller.


Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #15 on: September 21, 2012, 12:19:46 »
Paul, maybe I can come over this weekend and take a look at your config and talk through this a bit if you have time. That would help me quite a bit

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #16 on: September 21, 2012, 13:37:39 »
Just give me a call, would be happy to show you.

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #17 on: September 29, 2012, 09:04:22 »
Instead of using a float switch can I have open leads above the water so when water touches it grounds it? I was thinking of doing the same for leaks on floor.

Just shown at MACNA,   Neptune is going to release and Advance Leak Detection module that can interface with up to 4 sensors.....  I'm sure more info will be available soon on their "new" web site.

Also, take a look at the new firmware/web pages.


Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #18 on: September 29, 2012, 12:23:07 »
Nice! A fantastic controller they just keep making better. A really great company with high quality products they are committed to.

Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #19 on: October 27, 2012, 05:55:16 »
I am trying to set the skimmer in event of power loss to delay start by 5 minutes when power is restored. When I test this, the skimmer turns on when power is restored then turns off for 5 minutes.

Fallback ON
Set ON
If Power EB8 Off 005 Then OFF

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #20 on: October 27, 2012, 09:33:59 »
I am trying to set the skimmer in event of power loss to delay start by 5 minutes when power is restored. When I test this, the skimmer turns on when power is restored then turns off for 5 minutes.

Fallback ON
Set ON
If Power EB8 Off 005 Then OFF

Do you have your APEX base module powered up during this test?   It sounds like when power is restored and the apex is booting up, the skimmer runs.  As soon as the boot process is complete the statement is executed and the skimmer turns back off.

Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #21 on: October 27, 2012, 10:38:04 »
Yes that is exactly what is happening. I pulled power and don't have any backup power for Apex base Module. I guess I need to figure out what to do for backup power now. I do have a Marine Battery. You recommend a trickly charger for it and then a DC to AC converter?

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #22 on: October 27, 2012, 11:16:18 »
Yes that is exactly what is happening. I pulled power and don't have any backup power for Apex base Module. I guess I need to figure out what to do for backup power now. I do have a Marine Battery. You recommend a trickly charger for it and then a DC to AC converter?

I personally just run a Marine battery, and a trickle charger.    Then I have a small DC-DC voltage regulator to make sure only 12v gets to the Apex.  (Since Marine batteries and trickle chargers run 13-14.5v.   The Marine battery also is my backup for my Vortechs, as they have a 12v power input for backup power.

What do you want to run from the backup.   The simplest could just be a normal computer UPS.    Some will use a UPS to power the EB8 for critical devices.   Then have a separate EB8 for non-critical stuff.    Just be sure that if you use a UPS, that you have ground fault protection after the UPS.

Offline lazylivin

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,471
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #23 on: October 27, 2012, 11:43:02 »
I would like to run my return pump it pulls 1.2 amps 110 watts and the Apex. The return pump would need to run when power is on and when going to backup power.

Offline Wall_Tank

  • Administrator
  • Adult
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,754
Re: Apex Setup
« Reply #24 on: October 27, 2012, 12:21:50 »
In that case, just run the main pump separate from the APEX on a UPS.   Use one of the outlets on the UPS to power the Apex base module.

 

Powered by EzPortal